Student Enrollment Profile – Race/Ethnicity

Group
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
Total Undergrads Enrolled1829815804807784784773
White295311352381424458451
Black or African American251813107107
Asian161166167178168162150
Hispanic/Latino1311048073565053
American Indian or Alaska Native3442353
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3100000
Two or More Races79665032191136
Nonresident9210610292655636
Unknown40393639423237

Note: Starting fall 2010, IPEDS instituted a new set of ethnic breakdowns. Native Hawaiians and Pacific Islanders were separated from the Asian category, and a new Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander category was created. A new Multi-Ethnic category was also created. International students are not disaggregated by race.

Individuals may self-identify with more than one race and/or ethnicity. Non-Hispanics who identify more than one race are reported as “Two or more races.” Hispanics and Non-resident International students are identified in those categories only.  More information:

1Includes exchange students, non-degree seeking, and part-time students. Excludes students who are simultaneously enrolled in high school.

Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)