CS Student Awards

The department awards accolades each year to students for activities including software development, citizenship in the department, clinic contributions and research.

This award annually recognizes a graduate or graduates judged by the faculty to have successfully completed a significant piece of computer science research. The award honors Don Chamberlin, HMC ’66, who was a co-creator of SQL, the standard language for accessing and manipulating databases.

2022

  • Nico Espinosa Dice
  • Megan Kaye
  • Tatsuki Kuze
  • Santi Santichaivekin
  • Mia Taylor

2021

  • Matthew LeMay
  • Abtin Molavi

2020

  • Mara Downing
  • Julius Lauw

2019

  • Shyan Akmal
  • Jordan Haack
  • Ross Mawhorter

2018

  • Daniel Dun-ning Woo Johnson
  • Jane Hong Wu

2017

  • Kyle Thomas Lund
  • Weiyun Ma
  • Alexander Ozdemir

2016

  • Rowan Zellers

2015

  • Coline Devin
  • Priya Donti

2014

  • Miranda Parker
  • John Sarracino

2013

  • John Peebles

2012

  • Stuart Pernsteiner

2011

  • Anak Yodpinyanee

2010

  • Ryan Muller

2009

  • Greg Bickerman

2008

  • Steven Erlich
  • Martin Field

2007

  • Paul Wais
  • Aaron Wolin

2006

  • David Buchfuhrer

2004

  • Brian Tagiku
  • Kamil Wnuk

2003

  • Mark Nelson

This award annually recognizes a graduate or graduates judged by the faculty to have an outstanding record in a combination of coursework, research and service. The award was created in honor of the first graduating class of computer science at Harvey Mudd College.

2022

  • Vibha Rohilla
  • Ingrid Tsang

2021

  • Amber Kampen
  • Lindsay Popowski
  • Rebecca Qin

2020

  • Morgan Carothers
  • Nuo (Ivy) Liu
  • Celine Park

2019

  • Sara McAllister
  • Olivia Watkins

2018

  • Varsha Kishore
  • Marina Knittel

2017

  • Savannah Baron
  • Jonathan Pei-Wah Chang
  • Alexander Ozdemir

2016

  • Vincent Lee Fiorentini
  • Reyna Marie Fishwild Hulett
  • Jennifer Rogers

2015

  • Michael Culhane

2014

  • Jack Ma

2013

  • Xanda Schofield

2012

  • Sarah Ferraro
  • Eric Mullen

2011

  • Daniel Fielder

2008

  • Mike Buchanan
  • Jason Fennell

2007

  • Pyry Matikainen
  • Daniel Turner

2006

  • Susanna Rico
  • Brad Tennis

2010

  • Will Scott
  • Alice Zhu

2009

  • Adrian Sampson

2005

  • Jonah Cohen

2004

  • Adrian Mettler
  • Michael Vrable

2003

  • Stephen Friedman
  • Paul Paradise

2002

  • Titus Winters

2001

  • Charlie Garrod
  • Roy Pollock
  • Greg Prier

2000

  • Nathan Field
  • David Meyer

1999

  • Janet Davis
  • Steve Foley

1998

  • Kevin Watkins

1997

  • Brian Carnes
  • Beth Coleman

1996

  • Jeffery Polakow
  • Daniel Snyder

1995

  • Alan Harder

1994

  • Kanishka Agarwal
  • Peter Belding

The Wing Tam award is given annually to a student or student team for demonstrating excellence in software design and development. The award is typically chosen based on projects in CS 121.

2022

  • Josh Cordova
  • Sofia Kai Devin
  • Sofiane Dissem
  • Emily Lu  (Scripps)

2021

  • Benjamin Hinthorne
  • Camille Simon
  • Natash Crepeau
  • Kira Favakeh, Eng. ‘20

2020

  • Matthew Calligaro
  • Morgan Carothers
  • Nicholas Koskelo
  • Nandeeka Nayak
  • Brad Newton  (CMC)
  • Jasmine Seo
  • Giselle Serate
  • Anna Serbent
  • Anya Wallace
  • Iris Zhou
  • Isaac Zinda

2019

  • Nupur Banerjee
  • Jason Dwyer
  • Jonah Ezra Rubin
  • Mary Clare Shen
  • Cordelia Fay Stiff
  • Olivia Grace Watkins
  • Kate Woolverton
  • Gavin Yancey
  • Jiawen Zhu

2018

  • Nupur Banerjee
  • Wynne Becker
  • Varun Dhananjaya (CMC)
  • Jason Dwyer        
  • Elliston Franks
  • Frank (Tre) Gonzales (CMC)
  • Annalise Ko (Scripps)     
  • Patrick Wei-Li McDonough
  • Spencer Michaels
  • Sarp Misoglu (Pomona)
  • Jonah Rubin
  • Carlos Salas
  • Mary Clare Shen
  • Coco Stiff 
  • Olivia Watkins
  • Jess Winssinger (CMC)
  • Kate Woolverton
  • Gavin Yancey
  • Shota Yasunaga (Pitzer)
  • Hyobin You  (Pomona)
  • Jasmine Zhu

2017

  • Tiffany Fong
  • Daniel King
  • Doren Lan
  • Amelia Sheppard

2016

  • William Chen
  • Emily Jane First
  • Men Cheol Jeong
  • Kathryn Gareth Gorsuch Aplin
  • William Hamilton Fletcher Clausen
  • Zakkai Davidson
  • Vincent Lee Fiorentini
  • Perry Holen
  • Shih Chieh (Jerry) Hsiung
  • Jean Sung
  • Paula Yuan

2007

  • Chris Alvino
  • James Egan
  • Joe Ishikura
  • Josh Utter-Leyton
  • Steven Wyckoff

2006

  • James Egan
  • Stephen Jones
  • Michael Tauraso
  • George Jay Tucker

The Jarthur Award is given annually to one or more student staff members who have been exemplary system administrators. These students have gone above and beyond the call of duty in repairing, maintaining and upgrading the department’s computing infrastructure.

2017

  • Award retired

2016

  • Anne Elizabeth Christy

2015

  • Emma Catherine Davis
  • Philip Brent Davis

2014

  • Anne Elizabeth Christy
  • Emma Davis

2013

  • Philip Davis

2012

  • Jessi Peck

2011

  • Xanda Schofield

2010

  • Skye Berghel

2009

  • James Brown

2008

  • Phil Miller

2007

  • Ben Jencks

2006

  • John McCullough

The CS Service Award is given annually to one or more students who have been exemplary department citizens. These students have gone above and beyond the call of duty in interviewing students, doing demonstrations and overall service to the members of the CS Department.

2022

  • William La
  • Ki Pheng Lim
  • Julia Flora Qian

2021

  • Adam Grobman
  • Airelle Isaacs 
  • Nam Tran

2020

  • Matthew Calligaro
  • Athena Paraskevas-Nevius
  • Giselle Serate

2019

  • Katherine Gruenhagen

2018

  • Sarah J. Sedky

2017

  • Michael D. Sheely

2016

  • Jennifer Rogers

2015

  • Najla Bulous
  • Philip Davis

2014

  • Jacob Bandes-Storch
  • Rebecca Thomas
  • Vivian Wehner

2013

  • Beryl Egerter

2012

  • Sarah Ferraro

2011

  • Sarah Ferraro

2010

  • James Brown

2009

  • Andrew La Motte-Mitchell

2008

  • Peter Mawhorter

2007

  • Daniel Turner

2006

  • Julian Mac Mason

Computer Science Clinic Member awards are given to individual team members, the participation of whom was deemed to be uniquely essential to the success of their team’s project.

2022

  • Nico Espinosa Dice
  • Julia Flora Qian
  • Thomas Michael Fleming

2021

  • Not Awarded to Anyone

2020

  • Jocelyn Chen (Pitzer)
  • Kylie Hetzel
  • Alexandra Parker (Scripps)
  • Jasmine Seo

2019

  • Olivia Grace Watkins

2018

  • Spencer Michaels
  • Sarah J. Sedky
  • Zhepei Wang
  • Zhenghan Zhang

2017

  • Not Awarded to Anyone

2016

  • Jenner Felton
  • Marina Elizabeth Haukness
  • Maury Quijada
  • Ashuka Rumeng Xue

2015

  • Tongjia Shi

2014

  • Tiffany Wang-Ting Lim
  • Jacob Gregory Low

2013

  • My Ho
  • Julius Elinson
  • Erin Coughlan

2012

  • Sarah Morgan Ferraro

2010

  • Bart Broad

2009

  • Benjamin Jencks

2008

  • Andrew LaMotte-Mitchell

2006

  • Mark Daniel Kegel
  • Robin Elaine Schriebman
  • Paul Wais

Computer Science Clinic Team awards are given to individual team members, recognizing their outstanding performance on the team, recognizing their service to the team, the sponsor and the entire CS Clinic Program.

2022

Esri

  • Lee Beckwith (Scripps)
  • Skylar Alexis Gering
  • Reymon Redroza (CMC)
  • Ashley Tung

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

  • Erin Burke (CMC)
  • Christina Catlett (Scripps)
  • Eve Kazarian
  • Natalia Orbach-Mandel
  • Julia Flora Qian

2021

Greensill Capital

  • Christian Garcia
  • Jeremy Seow
  • Steven Litvack-Winkler
  • Camille Simon
  • Sophia Thomas

Proofpoint

  • Alfredo Gomez
  • Juan Diego Herrera Knaudt
  • Lindsay Popowski
  • Ramya Ramalingam

Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center

  • Maurice Landers
  • Jerry Liang
  • Georgia Pope
  • Macallan Penberthy

Pure Storage

  • Aely Aronoff
  • Daphne Poon
  • Anisha Tandon
  • Bill Zhu

Shopify

  • Jacob Adolphe
  • Nancy Cao
  • Angela Chen
  • Andrew Ni
  • Joaquin Fuenzalida Nunez

2020

Los Angeles Regional Food Bank

  • Morgan Carothers
  • Shannon Collier
  • Sol Cruz
  • Kayley James (Scripps)
  • Erin Jimenez

Crowdstrike

  • Owen Gillespie
  • Quinn Hirsohn (Pitzer)
  • Julius Lauw
  • Alexandra Parker (Scripps)
  • Zachary Rossman (CMC)

MIT Lincoln Laboratory

  • Matthew Calligaro
  • Evan Johnson
  • Zoe Ryan
  • Emi Suzuki

Dassault Systemes – BIOVIA

  • Thomas Dougherty
  • Xingyao Chen
  • Yongchan Hong ‘21
  • Rachel Schibler
  • Yi Cong (Emily) Zhao

Paramount Animation

  • Huize Huang (Scripps)
  • Maria Teresa Ibarra
  • Anisha Kaul (Scripps)
  • Cody Newman
  • Ali Otondo

2019

  • Shyan Shaer Akmal
  • Theodore Dubno
  • Jason Dwyer
  • Katherine Gruenhagen
  • Sara McAllister
  • Jake Palanker
  • Ryan Piantedosi (Pitzer)
  • Jonah Rubin
  • Santiago Weight (CMC)
  • Yucheng Wu (CMC)
  • Shota Yasunaga (Pitzer)
  • Andy Zhang

2018

Accenture

  • Wenbo Cao (HMC Fall ‘18)
  • Emily Jane Dorsey
  • Holly Mitchell (Scripps ‘18)
  • Shailee Samar
  • Abigail Schantz (CMC ‘18)

Consensus

  • Tiffany Michelle Fong
  • Daniel King
  • Abby Nicole Tisdale
  • Kyra Yee (Pomona ‘18)

Intuitive Surgical

  • Juliet Forman
  • Varsha Kishore
  • Jane Hong Wu
  • Hyobin You (Pomona ‘18)
  • Angela S. Zhao

2017

Laserfiche

  • Kharisma Calderon
  • Carmen Mejia (Scripps)
  • Andrew Scott
  • Tiffany Haolian Sun

Reddit

  • Jonathan Pei-Wah Chang
  • Rachel (Seohyun) Lee (CMC)
  • Weiyun Ma
  • Kent Shikama (Pomona)
  • Lisa Yin

GoDaddy

  • Terrence James Diaz
  • Maureen Naval (Pitzer)
  • Linnea Nelson
  • Keighley Shea Overbay
  • Connie Kangni Wang

2016

Gimbal

  • Kaitlyn Jean Anderson
  • Louis Colgate Brann
  • Paige Garratt
  • Xin Huang

MITRE

  • Vincent Lee Fiorentini
  • Joshua Petrack
  • Hannah K. B. Young

2015

  • Emily Blatter
  • Wendy Brooks
  • Christopher Eriksen
  • May Lynn Forssen
  • Daisy Hernandez
  • Martin Loncaric
  • Rachel Macfarlane
  • Sarah Ann Scheffler
  • Henry Kee Tay
  • Jordan Alexandra Feathers Varney
  • Stephanie Marie Zellner

2014

Expedia, Inc

  • Alana Shine (Pomona)
  • Jacob Gregory Low
  • Haley Jane Erickson
  • Jessica Schroeder (Pomona)

2013

Disney Animation Studios

  • Julius Elinson
  • Beryl Egerter
  • Jessica Hester
  • August Toman-Yih

2012

Apatite to Zircon

  • Leif Michael Gaebler
  • Calvin Alexander Loncaric
  • Colin Richard O’Byrne
  • Thea Rose Osinski

2010

Laserfiche

  • Steven Berler
  • Bart Broad
  • Josh Klontz
  • Alex Yin

Genius

  • Rachel-Mikel ArceJaeger
  • James Brown
  • Sayuri Soejima
  • Dmitriy Yakovlev

2009

Qualcomm

  • Benjamin Jencks
  • Sergey Tsalkov
  • Joshua Peraza

FICO

  • Adrian Sampson
  • Anton Bakalov
  • Martin Field
  • Kyle Marsh

2008

Qualcomm

  • Andy Glass
  • Andrew Pienkos
  • Michael Roberts

2007

Los Alamos National Labs

  • Faith Dang
  • Joe Ishikura
  • Pyry Matikainen
  • Michael Tauraso
  • Steve Wyckoff

2022

  • Not awarded

2021

  • No Projects Day

2020

  • No Projects Day

2019

  • Jason Dwyer
  • Jonah Rubin
  • Santiago Weight (CMC)
  • Shota Yasunaga (Pitzer)

2018

  • Chloe May Chan
  • Sasha Spielberg Friederich
  • Brendan Armen Murran
  • Annalise Schweickart

2017

Laserfiche

  • Kharisma Calderon
  • Carmen Mejia (Scripps)
  • Andrew Scott
  • Tiffany Sun

2016

Gimbal

  • Kaitlyn Jean Anderson
  • Louis Colgate Brann
  • Paige Garratt
  • Xin Huang

2015

  • Emily Blatter
  • Daisy Hernandez
  • Henry Kee Tay
  • Stephanie Marie Zellner

2014

VM Ware

  • Jane Elizabeth Hoffswell
  • Estella Minnie Lai
  • Frank Young Liu
  • Rebecca Ann Thomas

2013

Apatite to Zircon

  • Mary Rachel Stimson
  • Peter Andrien
  • Colin Bundschu
  • Elijah Omernick

2012

Intel

  • Philip Aelion-Moss
  • William Matthew Buik
  • Paul McDill Hobbs
  • Daniel Girsha Lubarov

2011

Qualcomm

  • Karen Gragg
  • Daniel Fielder
  • Emily Fujimoto
  • Eric Mullen

2010

Genius

  • Rachel-Mikel ArceJaeger
  • James Brown
  • Sayuri Soejima
  • Dmitriy Yakovlev

ANP

  • Greg Bickerman
  • Megan Campbell
  • Matthew Wodrich
  • Alice Zhu

2009

FICO

  • Adrian Sampson
  • Anton Bakalov
  • Martin Field
  • Kyle Marsh

Computer Science Department Honors are given to graduating seniors who have distinguished themselves beyond their academic performance by their service to the department and to the college.

2022

  • Emily Win Chin
  • Howard Cooper Deshong IV
  • Isabella Duan
  • Ryan Edmonds
  • Nicolas Espinosa Dice
  • Thomas Michael Fleming
  • Chenlian Fu
  • Skylar Alexis Gering
  • Kevin Ji
  • Megan Larisa Kaye
  • Tatsuki Kuze
  • William La
  • Thuy-Linh Thanh Le
  • Ki Pheng Lim
  • Ignacio Lista Rosales
  • Skylar Linda Heffernan Litz
  • An Khanh Nguyen
  • Julia Flora Qian
  • Vibha Rohilla
  • Santi Santichaivekin
  • Kariessa Corinna Schultz
  • Jeremy E. Tsai
  • Ingrid Tsang
  • Adam Lawrence Walker
  • Huaxiaoyue Wang
  • Jiyuan Wu
  • Wayne Ying
  • Mengjun Zha

2021

  • Aely S. Aronoff
  • Jacob Steven Wallace Boerma
  • Violet Ann Burbank
  • Alice Chi
  • Emilia Lucia Copic
  • Jacob Neal Fischer
  • David Eduardo Flores
  • Anna Tamara Fry
  • Ishaan Gandhi
  • Alfredo Gomez
  • Sarah Grade
  • Adam Craig Grobman
  • Carson Alexander Herness
  • Arielle Morgan Isaacs
  • Ke Jin
  • Amber Roe Kampen
  • Aditya Khant
  • Taeyun Lee
  • Jerry Yiming Liang
  • Deyana Marsh
  • Abtin Daniel Molavi
  • Tania Macallan Penberthy
  • Georgia Lillian Pope
  • Lindsay I. Popowski
  • Rebecca Fei Qin
  • Abel Sapirstein
  • Camille Simon
  • Anisha Tandon
  • Sophia Corena Thomas
  • Nam Tran
  • Julia Lopes Vendemiatti
  • Yi Zhen

2020

  • Carl Aslund
  • Matthew Calligaro
  • Morgan Carothers
  • Shannon Kathleen Collier
  • Mara Downing
  • Michael Zikai Gao
  • Owen Lockwood Gillespie
  • Cienn Givens
  • Jonathan Hayase
  • Cole Kurashige
  • Jacky Lee [awarded March 2020]
  • Joon Young Lee
  • Tse Yang Lim
  • Nuo (Ivy) Liu
  • Mazda Moayeri
  • Nandeeka Nayak
  • Laurel Aileen Newman
  • Princewill C. Okoroafor
  • Athena Maria Paraskevas-Nevius
  • Celine Park
  • Miles President
  • Adelaide Punt
  • Radon Rosborough
  • Tyler Jiang Sam
  • Giselle Sarah Serate
  • Samuel S. Tan
  • Julia Wang
  • Xinyu (Carrie) Yang

2019

  • Jean Selasi Kwame Adedze
  • Shyan Shaer Akmal
  • Aanya Anil Alwani
  • Mehdi Drissi
  • Flora Judita Gallina-Jones
  • Jordan Haack
  • Teerapat Jenrungrot
  • Israel David Jones
  • Natalie A. Kadonaga
  • Blake Fitzgerald Larkin
  • Hemeng (Maggie) Li
  • Dominique Nicole Macias
  • Ross Mawhorter
  • Sara Jane McAllister
  • Vivaswat Ojha
  • Yi Sheng Iswan Ong
  • Marvin Jacob Palanker
  • Jonah Ezra Winesuff Rubin
  • Jeffrey Cross Rutledge
  • Brenner Ryan
  • Kinjal Divesh Shah
  • Mary Clare Shen
  • Reagan Margaret Smith
  • Kanishk Tantia
  • Olivia Grace Watkins
  • Eleanor Anne White
  • Gabriel Ramon Romero Womark
  • Andy Zhang

2018

  • Samantha Parker Andow
  • Jeb Bearer
  • Stetson Samuel Bost
  • Brenda Veronica Castro
  • Sally Cheng
  • Grace Diehl
  • Daniel Gorelik
  • Amy Huang
  • Daniel Dun-ning Woo Johnson
  • Rebekah Grace Justice
  • Daniel King
  • Varsha Kishore
  • Marina Knittel
  • Doren Lan
  • M. Sangheetha Naidu
  • Lee Michelle Norgaard
  • Renata Paramastri
  • Anthony Romm
  • Teal Stannard
  • Kyle Kristopher Suver
  • Abby Nicole Tisdale
  • Nicholas Lee Trieu
  • Zhepei Wang
  • Jane Hong Wu
  • Daniel Zhang
  • Zhenghan Zhang
  • Angela S. Zhao

2017

  • Matthew Bae
  • Savannah Baron
  • Jonathan Pei-Wah Chang
  • Scott Chow
  • Adam Dunlap
  • Kevin Herrera
  • Zoab Kapoor
  • Alyssa Kubota
  • Kyle Thomas Lund
  • Weiyun Ma
  • Noah Marcus
  • Eric Todd Mueller
  • Vidushi Ojha
  • Alexander Ozdemir (continued below)
  • Abram Sanderson
  • Ellen Seidel
  • Michael D. Sheely
  • Tiffany Haolian Sun
  • Jincheng Wang
  • Lisa Yin
  • Hope Hongmeng Yu

2016

  • Kathryn Gareth Gorsuch Aplin
  • Hayden Jacob Blauzvem
  • Chloe Valentine Calvarin
  • Maxfleld Roth Comstock
  • Zakkai Davidson
  • Samantha Anais Echevarria
  • Jenner Felton
  • Vincent Lee Fiorentini
  • Paige Garratt
  • Sarah Gilkinson
  • Marina Elizabeth Haukness
  • Mai Ho
  • Shih-Chieh (Jerry) Hsiung
  • Xin Huang
  • Margaux Louise Anna Hujoel
  • Reyna Marie Fishwild Hulett
  • Benjamin Lowenstein
  • Sean O’Keeffe
  • Joshua Petrack
  • John Phillpot
  • Maury Quijada
  • Jennifer Rogers
  • James Saindon
  • Megan Shao
  • Wai Sing Wong
  • Rowan Zellers

2015

  • Emily Blatter
  • James Harold Bowen
  • Najla Bulous
  • Sisi Cheng
  • Michelle Muriel Chesley
  • Kevin Choi
  • Matthew Lee Cook
  • Michael John Culhane
  • Philip Brent Davis
  • Coline Devin
  • Priya Lekha Donti
  • Christopher Eriksen
  • Ki Wan Gkoo
  • Ari Nesher Hausman-Cohen
  • Daisy Hernandez
  • Hehua Huang
  • Xiuyuan Lu
  • Vanessa Marie Ronan
  • Michael Saffron
  • Kathleen Schaefer
  • Sarah Ann Scheffler
  • Rachel Sherman
  • Tongjia Shi
  • Henry Kee Tay
  • Mikhail Vysotskiy
  • Jesse Berlin Watts-Russell
  • Nicole Wein
  • Helen Jessie Woodward

2014

  • Clara Jane Amorosi
  • Thomas Bradley Ashmore
  • Travis Francis Athougies
  • Jacob Tracy Bandes-Storch
  • John Edward Brooks
  • Sorathan Chaturapruek
  • Alistair M. Dobke
  • Lisa Gai
  • Abigail Jane Gregory
  • Lillian Elizabeth Haynes
  • Jane Elizabeth Hoffswell
  • Cecily Beatrice Hunt
  • Gregory Allan Kronmiller
  • Jacob Gregory Low
  • Jack Yunung Ma
  • Mark Christopher Mann
  • Joel Ron Ornstein
  • Miranda Chantelle Parker
  • John Terry Sarracino
  • Rebecca Ann Thomas
  • Kevin James Vigue

2013

  • Colin Bundschu
  • Andrew Carter
  • Anne Elizabeth Clark
  • Beryl Tom Egerter
  • Julius Elinson
  • Alexander Eng
  • Josiah Gaskin
  • Samuel Gray
  • Bradley Joel Jensen
  • Andrew Kearney
  • Jordan Librande
  • Jessica Peck
  • John Peebles, Jr.
  • Matthew Prince
  • Zachary Purdy
  • Haak Saxberg
  • Alexandra Schofield
  • Kiley Sobel

2012

  • Kevin Michael Black
  • Adam Michael Cozzette
  • Lilian de Greef
  • Sarah Morgan Ferarro
  • Lindsay Grace Hall
  • Calvin Alexander Loncaric
  • Stephanos Yuji Matsumoto
  • Eric Alexander Mullen
  • Stuart A. Pernsteiner
  • Tselil Schramm
  • Anak Yodpinyanee

2011

  • Sonja Bohr
  • Joe DeBliasio
  • Katie Ewing
  • Joshua Ehrlich
  • Daniel Fielder
  • Emily Fujimoto
  • Karen Gragg
  • Audrey Lawrence
  • Michael Leece
  • Julia Matsieva
  • Dan Moore
  • Ryan Muller
  • Marquis Wang

2010

  • Denis Aleshin
  • Steven Berler
  • Greg Bickerman
  • James Brown
  • Sam Just
  • Josh Klontz
  • Zeke Koziol
  • Bryce Lampe
  • Will Scott
  • Kaylin Spitz
  • Alice Zhu

2009

  • Anton Bakalov
  • Andrew Carman
  • Steven Ehrlich
  • Martin Field
  • Andrew Hunter
  • Benjamin Jencks
  • Heather Justice
  • Andrew LaMotte-Mitchell
  • Kyle Marsh
  • Brett McLarnon
  • Kevin Oelze
  • Adrian Sampson
  • Elaine Shaver
  • Devin Smith
  • Sergey Tsalkov
  • Tyler Wolf

2008

  • Thomas Barr
  • Michael Buchanan
  • Michael Ernst
  • Jason Fennell
  • Max Gibiansky
  • Martin Hunt
  • Lilia Markham
  • Peter Mawhorter
  • Phil Miller
  • Michael Tauraso
  • George Tucker

2007

  • Jonathan Beall
  • Joe Ishikura
  • Ben Lickly
  • Pyry Matikainen
  • Carl Nygaard
  • Daniel Turner
  • Steven Wyckoff

2005

  • Matthew Beaumont-Gay
  • Brian Bentow
  • Jonah Cohen
  • Yumin Kim
  • Victoria Krafft
  • Ryan Riegel
  • Paul Scott
  • Jacob Seene
  • Dominik Slusarczyk
  • Alan Strohm
  • Brian Tagiku
  • Kamil Wnuk

2004

  • Robby Bailey
  • Aaron Becker
  • Matt Ferlo
  • Ian Ferrel
  • Jessica Fisher
  • David Gleich
  • Alice Liu
  • Adrian Mettler
  • Mark Nelson
  • Erika Rice
  • Jeffrey Scherpelz
  • Michael Vrable

2003

  • Melissa Chase
  • Nathaniel Eldredge
  • Kylie Evans
  • Benjamin FrantzDale
  • Stephen Friedman
  • Richard Fuijama
  • Nicholas Hertle
  • Daniel Lowd
  • Paul Paradise
  • Geoff Romer

2002

  • Robert Adams
  • Nathaniel Dirksen
  • Stephen DiVerdi
  • Kurt Dresner
  • Roy Shea
  • Patrick Vinograd
  • Titus Winters

2001

  • Matthew Azuma
  • Tim Buchheim
  • Charles Garrod
  • Jeffey Hartline
  • David Jones
  • Roy Pollock
  • Greg Prier

2000

  • James Benham
  • David Beydler
  • Nathan Field
  • Glenn Gebhart
  • Josiah Hoyt
  • David Meyer

1999

  • Andrew Bernat
  • Benjamin Culpepper
  • Janet Newman Davis
  • Kevin Eustice
  • Steven Foley
  • Dominic Mazzoni
  • Rnjithkumar Rajagopalan
  • Max Robinson
  • Itai Seggev
  • J. Nathan Sloan

1998

  • David Bunde
  • Brooks Davis
  • Brian Johnson
  • John Larkin
  • Damon Lundin
  • Kevin Watkins

1997

  • Joseph Beda
  • Joseph Bester
  • Brain Carnes
  • Elizabeth Coleman

1996

  • Andrew Ross

1995

  • Alan harder
  • Philip Winston
  • Andrew Oliver

1994

  • Peter Belding
  • James Stepanek

1993

  • None

1992

  • Andrew Gray
  • Cliff Stein

1991

  • Harlan McCanne

1990

  • Laura Kirk

1989

  • John Goldstone
  • Dave Stuit

1988

  • Maria Ebling

1987

  • None

1986

  • Joe Berrera
  • Robin Burke
  • Rick Cabral
  • Brian Zill

Tapia 2009 Robotics Competition – First Place

Tapia 2009 Robotics Competition – First Place

  • Import Antigravity
    • Kate Burgers
    • Rebecca Green
    • Sabreen Lakhani

Tapia 2007 Robot Competition & Exhibition, Scavenger Hunt – First Place

  • HMC Insomia
    • Alan Davidson
    • Mac Mason
    • Susanna Ricco
    • Ben Tribelhorn

The annual CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award recognizes undergraduate students who show outstanding research potential in an area of computing research. Nominations are made to CRA by the CS Department.

2011 Award

2010 Award

2008

  • Lucy Abramyan, Honorable Mention
  • Jason Fennell, Honorable Mention
  • David Morrison, Honorable Mention

2005

  • Michael Coupland, Honorable Mention
  • Brian Tagiku, Honorable Mention

2004

  • Adrian Mettler, Honorable Mention
  • Mark Nelson, Honorable Mention
  • Erika Rice, Honorable Mention

2003

  • Kylie Evans, Finalist
  • Ed Miller, Honorable Mention
  • Mira Stoilova, Honorable Mention

The ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) International Collegiate Programming Contest traces its roots to a competition held at Texas A&M in 1970 hosted by the Alpha Chapter of the UPE Computer Science Honor Society. The contest has evolved into a multi-tier world-wide competition with winners of regional competitions advancing to the World Finals. The contest fosters creativity, teamwork and innovation in building new software programs, and enables students to test their ability to perform under pressure. Quite simply, it is the oldest, largest and most prestigious programming contest in the world. Harvey Mudd College won the 1996 contest.

2010 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2010 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 72 competing teams:

  • 1st Place, HMC 42, Daniel Fielder, Stuart Pernsteiner, and Anak Yodpinyanee
  • 3rd Place, HMC Squared, Andrew Carter, Michael Leece, and Daniel Lubarov
  • 17th Place, HMC Hammer, Max Kukartsev, Max Korbel, and Carl Walsh
  • 22nd Place, HMC Escher, Ryan Brewster and Jackson Newhouse

2009 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2009 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 62 competing teams:

  • 1st Place, HMC 42, Anak Yodpinyanee, Stuart Pernsteiner, Daniel Fielder
  • 9th Place, HMC Hammer, Daniel Lubarov, Aaron Pribadi, and Josh Ehrlich
  • 12th Place, HMC Escher, Jackson Newhouse, Ryan Brewster, and Dylan Marriner
  • 13th Place, HMC Alien, Alejandro Lopez-Lago, Michael Leece, and Chris Sauro

2008 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2008 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 71 competing teams:

  • 6th Place, HMC Hammer, Stuart Pernsteiner, Aaron Pribadi, and Daniel Lubarov
  • 7th Place, HMC 42, Anak Yodpinyanee and Jason Garrett-Glaser
  • 9th Place, HMC Escher, Kwang Ketcham, Kevin Oelze, and Andrew Hunter
  • 11th Place, HMC Squared, Daniel Fielder, Marquis Wang, and Joshua Ehrlich

2007 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2007 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 63 competing teams:

  • 4th Place, HMC 42, Martin Hunt ’08, George Tucker ’08, Russ Rutledge ’07
  • 7th Place, HMC Virginia, Greg Minton, Brian Rice, Steve Sloss ’08
  • 8th Place, HMC Hammer, Jason Garret-Glaser, Daniel Field, Jacob Scott
  • 9th Place, HMC DROP TABLE Teams, Michael Buchanan ’08, Richard Bowen, Andrew Hunter

2006 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2006 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 70 competing teams:

  • 4th Place, HMC 42, Mike Buchanan, Marty Field, and Kevin Zielnicki
  • 7th Place, HMC Hammer, Martin Hunt, Craig Wiedert, and George Tucker
  • 8th Place, HMC Escher, Will Scott, Josh Utter-Leyton, and Steven Wyckoff
  • 11th Place, HMC Squared, Steven Ehrlich, Micah Lamdin, and Devin Smith

2005 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2005 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 64 competing teams:

  • 2nd Place, HMC Virginia, Greg Minton, Brian Rice, and Steven Sloss
  • 9th Place, HMC A*, Dave Buchfuhrer, Andrew Taylor, and Andy Glass
  • 16th Place, HMC Hammer, Michael Coupland, Mac Mason, and Matt Walsh
  • 27th Place, HMC Ooh Food!, Chris Erickson, Max Gibiansky, and Bill Hewitt

2004 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2004 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 60 competing teams:

  • 3nd place — HMC Hammer — Matt Beaumont, Jonah Cohen, Dan Halperin
  • 7th place — HMC 42 — Brian Bentow, Tim Carnes, Jeff Hellrung
  • 13th place — HMC Escher — Greg Minton, Brian Rice, and Steven Sloss
  • 15th place — HMC Monte Carlo — Chris Erickson, Mac Mason, Cal Pierog

2003 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2003 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 60 competing teams:

  • 2nd place — Team Pipeline — Michael Vrable, Jonah Cohen, and Mark Nelson
  • 7th place — Chainsaw Wuzzles — Cal Pierog, Kai Liu, Alex Utter
  • 10th place — HMC Escher — Aaron Becker, Ian Ferrel, and Kevin Pang
  • 20th place — Team Geebus — Yu-Min Kim, Brian Bentow, and Jeff Hellrung

2002 Results

Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2002 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 56 competing teams:

  • 6th place — HMC 42 — Daniel Lowd, Michael Vrable, Stephen Friedman
  • 7th place — Chainsaw Wuzzle — Jonah Cohen, Kai Liu, Alex Utter
  • 8th place — The J Team — Ross Richardson, Nate Eldredge, and Dmitriy Kogan

The 2002 regional winner was CalTech (they took second-place as well!)

2001

2001 Results
Congratulations to the HMC teams in the 2001 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 55 competing teams:

  • 4th place — HMC 42 — Titus Winters, Patrick Vinograd, and Chris Lundberg
  • 5th place — Saturation Bombing — Daniel Lowd, Matt Brubeck, and Andrew Schoonmaker
  • 12th place — Mibstr — Dmitriy Kogan, Ross Richardson, and Nate Eldredge

The 2001 winner was UCSD, with Caltech the runner-up.

2000 Results

Congratulations! to the HMC teams in the 2000 Southern California regionals. The standings out of 53 competing teams:

  • 5th place — Saturation Bombing — Charlie Garrod, Matt Brubeck, and Daniel Lowd
  • 9th place — Judges — Matt Schnaider, Star Roth, and Roy Pollock
  • 14th place — Infinite Monkeys — Patrick Vinograd, Ethan Drucker, and Titus Winters

The 2000 winner was Caltech, with UCSD the runner-up.

1999 Results

  • 13th place — HMC42 — Greg Rae, Nathan Field, and Charlie Garrod
  • 15th place — Code Monkees — Jeff Hartline, Peter Booth, and Josh Hoyt
  • 31st place — The Judges — Matt Schnaider, Star Roth, and Roy Pollock
  • The 1999 winner was Caltech, and the runner-up was UCSD.

1998 Results

  • 1st place — HMC42 — Jeff Lawson, Dominic Mazzoni, Nathaniel Sloan
  • 10th place — Team GRR — Elizabeth Gordon, Ranjith Rajagopalan, Max Robinson
  • 26th place — Team 2038 — Kevin Eustice, Nathan Field

1997 Results

  • 1st place — Brian Johnson, John Larkin, Kevin Watkins

1996 Results

  • 1st place regional and 1997 world champion winner — Brian Carnes, Brian Johnson, Kevin Watkins

1995 Results

  • 4th place — Beth (Coleman) Leonard, Chris Sloan, and Kevin Watkins