HMC Community Update on COVID-19

Dear Faculty, Staff and Students,

We learned yesterday that one of our Facilities and Maintenance Grounds employees, who works outside, has tested positive for COVID-19. The employee is doing well and recovering at home. We remain in contact with the employee and wish them a speedy recovery.

Following guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the College is taking proactive and prudent measures to ensure the health and safety of the Harvey Mudd community. We continue to coordinate closely with city, county and state health authorities, as well as following the guidelines provided by the CDC.

We have conducted contact tracing and have determined that the employee was following all of HMC’s COVID-19 safety protocols and the employee did not have close contact with anyone on HMC’s campus.  Since Grounds employees work outside, they have the opportunity to work at a significant distance from each other and have regularly reviewed and exercised physical distancing. For example, they do not share individual tools, and large equipment is cleaned and sanitized between uses.

Close contact is defined by LA County Department of Public Health (LADPH) as an individual who has been within six (6) feet of the infected person for more than 15 minutes and an individual who had unprotected contact with the infected person’s body fluids and/or secretions, for example, being coughed or sneezed on, sharing utensils or saliva, or providing care without wearing appropriate protective equipment.

HMC staff will continue to disinfect restrooms three times daily including all “high-touch” surfaces such as counters, doorknobs, light switches, restroom fixtures, toilets, showers and trash cans using current CDC and LADPH recommendations and following the manufacturer’s instructions for EPA-approved disinfectants. Additionally, staff are assigned to continually sanitize common use areas throughout campus such as tables and chairs in our dining facilities, handrails, stairwells, restrooms and elevators to disinfect these high traffic high touch areas.

As always, the safety and well-being of the entire HMC community remains our top priority, and we will continue to provide you with the most updated information possible via email and on HMC’s Coronavirus Information website.

If you have any questions, please contact Theresa Lauer, senior director for facilities, emergency preparedness and safety, via email at tlauer@hmc.edu or by phone at 909.621.8226.

Sincerely,

Maria