Annual Giving Leadership Society Honor Roll of Donors

We deeply appreciate the support of the following individual, foundation and corporate donors whose leadership-level Annual Mudd Fundd gifts to Harvey Mudd College between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017 contribute to the success of our students, faculty and programs.

We are also grateful to the companies marked with an asterisk (*) that supported their employees’ philanthropy during the year.

Every effort has been made to verify the accuracy of names and data. Please bring any errors or omissions to our attention by contacting the Office of Stewardship and Events at stewardship@hmc.edu or 909.607.0943.

President’s Circle $20,000+

Individuals

  • Michael Anthony Angiulo ’93 and Sarah Angiulo
  • Anonymous (6)
  • John Benediktsson ’01 and Rajashree Karwa
  • Deborah A. Byron P07 and Jeffrey D. Byron P07
  • Cynthia Sprague Connolly and Joseph Connolly
  • Michael A. Dawson P19 and Anne M. Dawson P19
  • Bruce L. DePriester ’74 and Sharon B. DePriester
  • Howard C. Deshong III ’89 P21 and Jeannette Deshong P21
  • Wayne A. Drinkward ’73 and Julie Drinkward
  • Jason D. Fennell ’08 and Lilly Creighton
  • Matthew Ferri and Yildiz Ferri
  • Jocelyn Goldfein and Bryan Johnson
  • Shamit Grover ’05 and Kara McManus
  • J. Dale Harvey and Amy Harvey
  • Irving H. Hawley Jr. ’64 and Joan Hawley
  • John B. Kilroy Sr. and Nelly Kilroy
  • Maria M. Klawe and Nicholas Pippenger
  • Karin Klein
  • Mahesh K. Kotecha ’70 and Ruth Kotecha
  • Laura Larson P20
  • Michael Larson P20
  • Stephen J. Luczo and Agatha Luczo
  • Kjersten M. Moody
  • Barbara A. Patocka P00 and Everett Mattlin P00
  • Anna L. Patterson and Tom Costello
  • Gregory P. Rae ’00 and Tyrus Emory
  • Gayle Riggs
  • Jeffrey M. Rosenbluth and Denise S. Rosenbluth
  • Kevin M. Schofield P13 P13
  • Michael P. Schubmehl ’02 and Stephanie A. Wurtzel
  • Thomas Secunda and Cynthia Secunda
  • Scott R. Smallwood P17 and Carol Ann Smallwood P17
  • Craig W. Stanfill P15 and Sharon B. Stanfill P15
  • H. Tayloe Stansbury P16 and Cynthia K. Stansbury P16
  • Fred F. Tomblin ’63 and Barbara Ann Tomblin
  • Yvonne Wassenaar
  • Jeffrey A. Wilke and Liesl Wilke
  • Michael G. Wilson ’63 and C. Jane Wilson
  • Bruce W. Worster ’64 and Susan L. Worster

Corporations and Foundations

  • Achievement Rewards for College Scientists Foundation, Inc., Los Angeles Founder Chapter
  • The Ahmanson Foundation
  • Anonymous (3)
  • Bloomberg
  • * Carillon Point
  • Edison International
  • * ExxonMobil Foundation
  • The Henry Luce Foundation Inc.
  • Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc.
  • Kenneth T. and Eileen L. Norris Foundation
  • * Microsoft
  • Mildred E. and Harvey S. Mudd Foundation
  • The Rose Hills Foundation
  • Tom and Valley Knudsen Foundation
  • WHH Foundation

Gold Level $10,000 – $19,999

Individuals

  • James C. Bean ’77 and Margaret Bean
  • Christian Borgs and Jennifer Tour Chayes
  • Martin A. Caniff ’74 and Charisse Caniff
  • Bryan S. Cashion ’70
  • Joseph F. Danzer ’98
  • Walter A. Foley ’69 P99 and Percsilla L. Foley P99
  • Joshua S. Friedlander P17 and Heidi A. Friedlander P17
  • Dylan H. Hixon and Camomile Hixon
  • Richmond J. Hoch ’63 and Diane C. Hoch
  • Michael E. Kopp ’78 and Julie Kruger-Lutz Kopp
  • George H. Kuan ’04
  • John L. Norin ’90/91 and Maria Norin
  • Peter T. Paterno ’72
  • Hung A. Pham ’91
  • Linda A. Tam ’87 and Rex Tam
  • Paul C. Yin ’73 and Jane Yin

Corporations and Foundations

  • Astronaut Scholarship Foundation
  • Beckman Coulter Foundation
  • * The Boeing Company
  • * Google
  • * Intel Corporation
  • * International Business Machines Corporation
  • The Los Angeles Philanthropic Foundation
  • Mabel Wilson Richards Scholarship Fund
  • Vinnell Foundation

Silver Level $5,000 – $9,999

Individuals

  • Anonymous (3)
  • Kenneth P. Ash ’83/84 and Connie Ash
  • David and Shirley Baylor
  • Sherman M. Chan ’76 and Irma Velazquez
  • Robert P. Charrow ’66 and Veda Rachel Charrow
  • Louisa Lai-Sze Mak ’82 and Shun Cheung ’81
  • Barbara L. Filkins ’75 and Dale Jay Filkins
  • Stephen D. Freeland ’82 P11 and Janice Freeland P11
  • Kathy A. French ’97
  • Murray Goldberg and Ann Goldberg
  • David E. Greenfield ’84 and Karri Greenfield
  • Denise M. Gudzikowski ’83 and Paul Harmenzon
  • Megan E. Hall ’00 and Megan E. Bramlette
  • David Hartley P16 and Mia Hartley P16
  • Kenji Hashimoto ’91 and Dana Starner
  • Candy P18 and Jeff P18 Havens
  • Richard K. Helling ’80 and Denise A. Helling
  • David Chi-Ching Ho ’86
  • Robert A. Hulse ’96/97 and Tina Hulse
  • George E. Innis ’74
  • Dallas R. Kashuba ’97 and Vida Kashuba
  • Roderick A. Kusch P19 and Cathy M. Kusch P19
  • Michael Larson
  • W. Matthew Leroux
  • Fusheng Liu P20 and Danxia Lin P20
  • Clare M. Livak ’75 and Kenneth J. Livak ’74
  • Daniel A. Macaluso and Shanin Macaluso
  • Ann E. McDermott ’81 and Bill Matthews
  • Dirk W. McDermott ’78. and Carol E. McDermott
  • Craig R. Moles ’85 and Nancy L. Moles
  • Thomas W. Moran ’65 and Gillian Moran
  • Charles D. Palmer, III P18 and Gari B. Palmer P18
  • Anna Prestezog ’97/98 and Robert E. Prestezog ’97
  • Steven L. Pucci ’79 and Cathy Del Masso
  • Hans E. Purkey ’96
  • Mark L. Rentz ’78 and Jane Rentz
  • Richard A. Saada P19
  • Peter J. Scheidler Jr. ’00 and Janel K Scheidler
  • Elizabeth De Baan Schulte ’84 and Paul J. Schulte ’81
  • Mr. Timothy Michael Schwider ’96 and Jessica A. Schwider
  • Richard G. Sears ’65 and Holly V. Sears
  • John V. Sell ’72
  • Lew C. Skaug ’65
  • Frederick B. Sontag ’64 and Susan L. Sontag
  • Dewey P. Szemenyei Jr. ’74 and Clarita Szemenyei
  • Holly H.M. Thai ’97
  • Vickie Tsui
  • David M. Wilbur ’68 and Linda Wilbur
  • Maria G. Zevallos ’78

Corporations and Foundations

  • * Northrop Grumman Foundation

Copper Level $1,000 – $4,999 / Young Alumni Copper $500 (5-9 years), $250 (0-4 years)

Individuals

  • Mark D. Aagaard ’88 and Nancy Day
  • Mary Carpenter Abe ’81 and David K. Abe ’81
  • Philip G. Abrahamson ’75 and Dana Shelley
  • Maxwell Asare Adofo ’83/85
  • Alejandro W. Alderman ’15
  • Mark S. Allen ’73/74 and Linda Allen
  • Mark R. Anderson ’82
  • Anonymous (17)
  • Kary W. Antholis P20 and Karen A. Coburn-Antholis P20
  • Tasha Arvanitis ’15
  • Yannis Arvanitis P15 and Newenka DuMont P15
  • Eric J. Austin ’80 and Yanina Kisler
  • John F. Bagby ’68 and Elizabeth Shirley Bagby
  • John P. Bailey ’79
  • R. Scott Bailey ’85 and Denise N. Bailey
  • Paul A. Baker ’76 and Debbie Baker
  • Dr. Steven J. Barker ’67, MD, PhD
  • Faran Bashir P20 and Nadia H. Bashir P20
  • Robert E. Beck ’63 and Barbara R. Beck
  • Peter L. Belding ’94 and Kimberly N. Hiland-Belding
  • Robert M. Bell ’72 and Alicia Bell
  • James J. Benham ’00
  • Paul F. Bente III P04 and Henrietta Bente P04
  • John S. Best P14 and Margaret E. Best P14
  • Tarun K. Bhatia P19 and Dipika Bhatia P19
  • Jeremy L. Billones ’91
  • George E. Bingham P20 and Deborah S. Bingham P20
  • Michael W. Blasgen ’63 and Sharon W. Blasgen
  • Ronald A. Borrell ’76 and Kerry Borrell
  • Charles F. Bradford ’03
  • Henry E. Brady ’69 and Patricia Kates
  • Eric C. Branlund ’93
  • Thyra Briggs and John Ricotta
  • Wendy Bruss
  • Marcus R. Bryan ’65 and Joanne M. Bryan
  • Michael L. Bugg ’73/74 and Lou Ann Bugg
  • Richard D. Buik P12 and Patricia J. Sweeney P12
  • Robert D. Busch ’71 and Suzanne Busch
  • Frank D. Byrum ’86
  • Jeffrey E. Cade ’80
  • Victoria A. Cagle ’80
  • Philip A. Calhoun ’76 and Karen Wong
  • John H. Carothers P20 and Jennifer R. Carothers P20
  • Andrew J. Carter ’13
  • Irina M. Cernucan ’85
  • Melissa E. Chase ’03
  • Kenny C. Chen ’84
  • Michelle M. Chesley ’15
  • Nor Ter Chiang ’79 and Jessica Chiang
  • Jeffrey C. Chu ’77 and Sandy Chu
  • Doo H. Chung ’11
  • Larry E. Clifner P83/84 and Alice Clifner P83/84
  • Seth A. Cohen P20 and Deborah R. Spey P20
  • John R. Cologgi ’81 and Deborah A. Cologgi
  • Richard C. Colyear
  • Elizabeth M. Comstock P99
  • Michael D. Conway P20 and Nisa M. Conway P20
  • William T. Costley II P89 and Beverley M. Costley P89
  • Hector Cuevas Jr. ’09
  • Calvin J. Curtis ’73 P04 and Lee Curtis P04
  • Eric D. Danielson ’87
  • N. Christian Datwyler P86/87 and Sally Datwyler P86/87
  • Harry R. Davis P74. and Mary Jo Davis P74.
  • Julie Kaya DeFord ’69 P08 and David L. DeFord ’70 P08
  • Martha G. Dennis and Edward A. Dennis
  • Charles D. Dermer ’77 and Beatrice Dermer
  • Anthony D. DeRose P16 and Cynthia A. DeRose P16
  • George Diehr ’63 P90 and Judy Fogel
  • Dennis J. Diestler ’64
  • Fred T. Dietrich P17 and Sarah Dietrich P17
  • Lisa W. and David M. Diffley P’16
  • Terry P. Dillon P18 and Mary N. Dillon P18
  • Stanley A. Dodds ’68
  • Kenneth J. Dreshfield ’80 and Susan Jackson
  • Kevin Dwyer P19 and Mindy Dwyer P19
  • Julius H. Elinson ’13
  • Christopher L. Erickson ’06
  • Robert M. Ettinger P12 and Jane Z. Ettinger P12
  • Paul H. Fackler ’78 and Lisa Fackler
  • Benjamin S. Feinstein ’01 and Ashlea Calhoun
  • Christopher R. Ferguson ’11
  • Sarah M. Ferraro ’12
  • Frances A. Ferris ’80 and Stephen W. Jones
  • Bradley D. Fischer ’81 and Katherine Setar
  • Andrew B. Flint ’95 and Amy Flint
  • Benjamin J. Freeland ’11
  • Cybele Hijar Gabris ’91 and Steven M. Gabris
  • Janet Brotemarkle Gallo ’62 and John F. Gallo
  • Robert J. Galvan ’70 and Leslie Galvan
  • Robert R. Gambee P15 and Elizabeth G. Heard P15
  • Jacob R. Garcia ’96
  • Charles S. Garrod ’01
  • Lester S. Gibo ’76
  • Daniel R. Goodwin ’09
  • Curt Graham ’90 and Melanie Z. Graham
  • Darin K. Grant ’96 and Barbara Ford Grant
  • George Douglas Green ’88 and Patricia Green
  • Lori E. Gross P08
  • Jeffrey D. Groves and Teresa Shaw
  • Clare V. Gutowski ’00
  • Patrick K. Hagiwara ’68 and L. Hatsumi Hagiwara
  • Bruce C. Harris MD ’77
  • Holly A. Harris ’82
  • Elaine K. Hart ’06 and Kara Scheu
  • Glen T. Hastings ’93 and Janel Hastings
  • John Hastings ’90 and Teri Hastings
  • Robert R. Hastings P90 P93 and Mary C. Hastings P90 P93
  • R. Michael Hayes P98 and Lorretta Hayes P98
  • Nicolas A. Hertl ’03
  • Anne M. Hofmeister ’76 and Bob Criss Hofmeister
  • Jennifer Salem Holmgren ’81 and Don Holmgren ’81
  • Reid A. Howard ’06
  • Peter D. Hoyt ’71
  • Geoffrey J. Hueter ’78
  • Michael J. Hughes ’73 and Lisa Hughes
  • Andrea Merlin Heald ’07 and Benjamin Russell Jencks ’09
  • Andrew M. Jennings ’12
  • David T. Jennings ’93 and Lise Abrams
  • Adrian L. Jensen ’02
  • Kim E. Jensen ’98 and Steuard B. Jensen ’98
  • Edward E. Johnson and Susan P. Johnson
  • Elizabeth Edwards Johnson ’78
  • James M. Jowdy ’97
  • Prashant Kandoi P20 and Shikha Kandoi P20
  • Eric H. Kawashima ’74
  • Stephen B. Kealhofer P13 and Janet A. Luck P13
  • Neville H. Khambatta ’01
  • Jan-Michael Y. Kho ’98
  • Genji C. Kitagawa ’89 and Becky Kitagawa
  • Denise L. Ko ’90 and Kelly R. Ko
  • Kenneth S. Kubo ’88 and Beth Kubo
  • Eric L. Kvamme ’89/90 and Donna L. Kvamme
  • Ross V. La Fetra ’84/85 and Sue La Fetra
  • Jay A. Labinger ’68 and Andrea Labinger
  • Khai D. Le ’76 and Colette Le
  • Krislin R. Lee ’05
  • Terry S. Lee ’68 and NanYong S. Lee
  • Sanford Y.H. Leong ’92
  • William D. Leppo ’61 and Brenda Leppo
  • Richard C. Levin ’74/75 P12
  • Ira Mark Lichtman P14 and Kahne Krause P14
  • James Lilly P20 and Heather C. Allen-Lilly P20
  • Paul John Litz P09 and Pamela Hallenbeck Litz P09
  • Ronald M. Lloyd ’80 and Christy Lloyd
  • Steven R. Loftus ’79 and Ana M. Loftus
  • Sheldon P. Logan ’06 and Trissia Brown
  • Alejandro M. Lopez-Lago ’11
  • Susan Crane Lubetkin ’94 and Jeffrey A. Lubetkin ’93.
  • Singer X. Ma ’11
  • John T. MacDonald ’85
  • Robert E. MacFarlane ’62 and Jackie MacFarlane
  • Andrew D. Macrae ’11 and Dana Macrae
  • Wendy Lopez Magras ’83 and Michael G. Magras ’83
  • Jennifer Majersik ’92 and Loren Majersik ’92
  • A. John Mallinckrodt III ’73 and Carol Mallinckrodt
  • Shane A. Markstrum ’02 and Tingting Markstrum
  • David Stefan Martula ’95
  • Curtis R. McAllister P19 and Lauri J. Diehl P19
  • Bruce J. McAuley P12 and Susan G. Kritzik P12
  • Michael V. McConnell P17 and Lena Wu P17
  • Bill McCormack P05 and Carrie McCormack P05
  • John C. McCullough ’06
  • Robert S. McElroy P19 and Ruth M. Amundsen P19
  • Sean F. McHugh ’77
  • Brett A. McLarnon ’09
  • Daniel McNabb P06 and Mary McNabb P06
  • Robert C. McOwen ’73 and Barbara McOwen
  • David M. Mercer ’91 and Robyn Hetrick
  • Adrian M. Mettler ’04
  • Ross A. Meyercord ’90 and Keara Meyercord
  • Gary E. Modrell ’66 and Gloria J. Modrell
  • Carolyn Ann Wetzel ’84
  • Richard D. Monkman P20 and Tina Kobayashi P20
  • Charles E. Moore P92 and Frances A. Moore P92
  • Nathan D. Moser ’89. and Lisa M. Lowrey
  • Jose F. Mota ’95 and Norma Restrepo
  • Seeley W. Mudd III
  • Victoria K. Mudd
  • Donald W. Murphy ’68
  • David H. Nakayama ’92
  • Hodong Nam ’88 and Mary Ragan Macgill
  • Lonn C. Naudzius P20 and Colleen M. Moriarty P20
  • Gabriel B. Neer ’04
  • Gregory L. Nelson ’75
  • Roscoe C. Nelson IV ’97 and Holly Sterrett
  • David M. Nii ’81 and Pamela Brunner
  • Kurt K. Oelze P09 and Deborah M. Oelze P09
  • John W. O’Leary P14 and Peggy O’Leary P14
  • Daniel N. Oliver ’76 and Hope Oliver
  • Michael J. O’Neill ’68 and Ann O’Neill
  • Peter H. Osgood and Nancy Treser-Osgood
  • Peter H. Osgood and Nancy Treser-Osgood
  • Robert F. Otondo, II P20 and Rosa A. Otondo P20
  • Shaun M. Pacheco ’12
  • Robert R. Page P92 and Rheta M. Page P92
  • Michael L. Pappas ’77
  • Susan A. Parker ’86
  • Justin D. Peterson ’85 and Hyun Peterson
  • Frederick H. Pickel ’74 and Carol B. Chilk
  • James E. Pilliod Jr. ’89
  • Mark D. Pitchford ’84 and Jin Young Lee
  • Mark M. Poindexter ’73 P11 and Theresa P. Poindexter P11
  • Roy A. Pollock ’01 and Michelle Pollock
  • Kenneth R. Pope ’61 GP19 and Amal Pope GP19
  • Darwin David Popenoe ’85 and Flora Popenoe
  • Tonya B. Porter ’04 and Evan S. Porter ’04
  • Robert L. Powell ’77
  • Timothy A. Preusch ’95 and Heather Preusch
  • Patricia Priest ’87
  • Cary J. Reich ’70 and Martha Hatch Reich
  • Lindsay A. Resner ’78 and Marsha Resner
  • Neal K. Riedel ’85 P14 and Heidi C. Patchett P14
  • Rosenberger Family Fund of the Marin Community Foundation (P96)
  • Steven Roth
  • Marty K. Rupp ’82 and Deborah Sue Rupp
  • Jim Schallert P20 and Gail Schallert P20
  • Florian Scheulen ’10
  • David S. Schumer P13 and Mary E. Maccio P13
  • Will Scott
  • William Shang P16 and Junmei Zhang P16
  • Joanne Fisk Shapard ’67. P99 and Thomas D. Shapard ’65 P99
  • William M. Sharp ’68 and Loretta Graziano Breuning
  • Henry C. Shefelbine ’63 and Nancy Shefelbine
  • R. William Sherzer ’73 and Barbara Ann Sherzer
  • Gregg L. Snodgrass ’95 and Ester T. Muyot Snodgrass
  • Paul T. So ’88
  • Floyd W. Spencer ’72 and Debra Dianne Spencer
  • Benjamin Norman Sprague
  • Melissa D. Aczon ’93 and Clifford M. Stein ’92
  • George H. Stevens ’87/88 and Anne Marie Stevens
  • Francis Stiff P19 and Hillary Stiff P19
  • Ellen M. Heian ’93 and John J. Stimson III ’94
  • Dale F. Stirn ’69 and Gwen Cottingham
  • Wendy Duckworth Streitz ’83 P13 P13 and Frederick H. Streitz ’83 P13 P13
  • Jessica L. Stringham-Bjoern ’13
  • David J. Stuit ’89
  • Robert A. Styerwalt ’62 P89 and Linda E. Styerwalt P89
  • James V. Suggs ’92 and Susan M. Gasper
  • David Sungkoro P17 and Ponny Widjaja P17
  • Kenn Tevin ’08
  • Jefferson W. Tilley ’68 and Katherine L. Tilley
  • Burke Townsend ’62 and Karen Sue Townsend
  • Simon D. Trieu P18 and Grace Lee P18
  • W. Benjamin Tucker ’72 and Nancy M. Tucker
  • Dr. Thomas H. Valk ’69 and Cindy Valk
  • Mary J. Van Vleet ’12
  • Michael D. Varney P15 and Jennifer Ball P15
  • Glen H. Wada P20 and Joanna Endter-Wada P20
  • Carl F. Walsh ’13 and Ellery H. Walsh
  • Allen R. Waltz ’64 and Judy Waltz
  • Jack Z. Wang P17 and Jane J. Peng P17
  • Carl G. Webb ’89
  • Stephen J. Weber P91 and Jane L. Weber P91
  • R. Thomas Weimer ’71/72
  • Benjamin E. Weiss ’94
  • Dee R. West ’65 P92/93 and Joan H. West P92/93
  • Denise Fisher Widergren ’81 and James F. Widergren ’81/82
  • David G. Wilkins P01 and Christine Wilkins P01
  • Philip B. Winston ’95 and Linda Luong
  • Steven L. Wolfe ’72 and Deborah Wolfe
  • Brian A. Wong ’74 P09 and Victoria A. Wong P09
  • Katy Wong ’97 and Greg Wong
  • Bruce R. Wood ’72 and Rebecca Sue Wood
  • Naomi Tomimatsu Woodard ’03
  • W. Michael Wood-Vasey ’98 and Elaine Musgrave
  • Nywood Wu and Meriel L. Wu
  • Ryan K. Yagura ’93 and Sonia Yagura
  • Yang You ’98
  • Brian C. Young ’06
  • Terence R. Zagar ’74 and Donna Joan Zagar
  • Brian D. Zill ’86
  • George B. Zimmerman ’69 and Sarah Zimmerman
  • William R. Zimmerman and Eileen T. Zimmerman
  • Douglas B. Zody ’72

Corporations and Foundations

  • * Agilent Technologies Foundation
  • * Apple Inc.
  • Argonaut Charitable Foundation
  • * Bechtel Group Inc.
  • * The Charles Schwab Corporation Foundation
  • * Chevron
  • * The Dow Chemical Company Foundation
  • * Esurance
  • * The Fluor Foundation
  • * GE
  • * Genentech
  • * The Harris Foundation
  • * HP Inc.
  • * John Deere
  • * John Wiley and Sons Incorporated
  • * Leidos
  • * LinkedIn
  • * Lockheed Martin Corporation
  • * Merck Partnership for Giving
  • * NewMarket Corporation
  • * Pacific Life Foundation
  • * The Procter and Gamble Fund
  • * Qualcomm Incorporated
  • * Raytheon
  • Seeley W Mudd Foundation
  • * Shell Oil Company Foundation
  • * Simpson Manufacturing Company
  • * State Farm Companies Foundation
  • Stirnco Steel Structures Incorporated
  • * The Walt Disney Company Foundation
  • * Yelp