Awards Past Winners

Brandenburger

  • 1992-1993 Matthew Harris
  • 1993-1994 Yvonne Ulrich
  • 1994-1995 Karen Fear, Joseph Chen
  • 1995-1996 Marc Sharp
  • 1996-1997 Scott Holland
  • 1997-1998 Marc Perkins
  • 1998-1999 Sarah Reisinger
  • 1999-2000 Cynthia Tech
  • 2000-2001 Andrew Schile
  • 2001-2002 Tracy Perfors
  • 2002-2003 Erin Clancy
  • 2003-2004 Christopher Raub
  • 2004-2005 Sarah Bundick, Jeffrey Gabster
  • 2005-2006 Elizabeth Beckman, Andy Voohees
  • 2006-2007 Fang-Yuan Chang
  • 2007-2008 Clarence Chan
  • 2008-2009 Hallie Kuhn, Nadia Abuelezam
  • 2009-2010 Clinton Leach, Ethan Sokol
  • 2010-2011 Alicia Schep
  • 2011 Adam Novak
  • 2012-2013 Adam Brown, Alexander Eng
  • 2013-2014 Lisa Gai
  • 2014-2015 Devon Stork, Mary May
  • 2015-2016 Max Frenkel, Shannon Wetzler, Margaux Hujoel
  • 2016-2017 Nga Nguyen
  • 2017-2018 Rachael Kretsch
  • 2018-2019 Carissa DeRanek, Camille Goldman
  • 2019-2020 Ivy Liu

Purves

  • 1993-1994 Joseph Chen
  • 1994-1995 Bryan Coin
  • 1995-1996 Julie Sutor
  • 1996-1997 Stephen Booth, Daniel Pryma
  • 1997-1998 Sarah Shapard
  • 1998-1999 Elise Lawson
  • 1999-2000 Alyssa DiGiacomo, Jill Sohm
  • 2000-2001Matthew Mattozzi
  • 2001-2002 no recipient
  • 2002-2003 Christopher Raub
  • 2003-2004 Vi Thuy Nguyen
  • 2004-2005 Sean Fogarty
  • 2005-2006 Jamie Shoffeit, Hadley Watson
  • 2006-2007 Natt Supab, Lindsay Wray
  • 2007-2008 Hallie Kuhn, Oksana Sergeeva
  • 2008-2009 Ethan Sokol, Michael Starr
  • 2009-2010 Yen-kuei Peter Tu
  • 2010-2011 Alix Chan
  • 2011-2012 Rafer Dannenhauer
  • 2012-2013 Alexander Bo Lee
  • 2013-2014 Madison Hansen
  • 2014-2015 Sam Woodman,Katherine Arriola
  • 2015-2016 not awarded
  • 2016-2017 Annalise Schweickart
  • 2017-2018 Natasha Floerke, Erica Quinn
  • 2018-2019 Callie Glanton
  • 2019-2020 Sarah Halvorsen, Gabby Teodoro

Writing fellow

  • 1994-1995 Karen Fear
  • 1995-1996 Neil Laughlin
  • 1996-1997 Scott Holland
  • 1997-1998 Kara Nyberg, Carrie Wicklund
  • 1998-1999 Sarah Reisinger
  • 1999-2000 Cynthia Tech
  • 2000-2001 Vanessa Szostak
  • 2001-2002 Katherine Drew
  • 2002-2003 Molly Waring
  • 2003-2004 Evan Cohick
  • 2004-2005 Sarah Budick, Jeffrey Gabster
  • 2005-2006 Elizabeth Beckman
  • 2006-2007 Holly Johnsen, Fang-Yuan Chang
  • 2007-2008 Clarence Chan
  • 2008-2009 Matthew Borok, Hallie Kuhn
  • 2009-2010 Clinton Leach, Christopher DeBoever
  • 2010-2011 Alicia Schep, Andrey Shur
  • 2011-2012 William Chen, Emily Putnam
  • 2012-2013 Anne Clark, Rafer Dannenhauer
  • 2013-2014 Audrey Musselman-Brown, Lauren Winkler
  • 2014-2015 Elizabeth Gibson, Mary May
  • 2015-2016 Jozefa McKiernan, Margaux Hujoel
  • 2016-2017 Lee Joon Kim, Nga Nuguyen
  • 2017-2018 Annalise Schweickart
  • 2018-2019 Chris Doering, Camille Goldman
  • 2019-2020 Emily Shimizu, Matty Walsh

Best Senior Thesis

  • 2005-2006 Alice Wiedemann, Shireena Desai
  • 2006-2007 Elizabeth Beckman
  • 2007-2008 Shayni Saftler
  • 2008-2009 Diana Tran, Donna Phu
  • 2009-2010 Clinton Leach, Ethan Sokol
  • 2010-2011 Alicia Schep
  • 2011-2012 Emily Putnam
  • 2012-2013 Megan Wheeler
  • 2013-2014 Lillian Haynes
  • 2014-2015 Suzannah Beeler
  • 2015-2016 Sam Woodman
  • 2016-2017 Philip Woods
  • 2017-2018 Lakshmi Batachari
  • 2018-2019 Camille Goldman

Mindlin Prize

  • 1993-1994 Tabitha Staley
  • 2001-2002 Andrew Schile
  • 2004-2005 Christopher Raub
  • 2008-2009 Lindsay Wray
  • 2011-2012 Alicia Schep
  • 2012-2013 Russell Thompson
  • 2013-2014 Megan Wheeler
  • 2014-2015 Christian Stevens